...SO IS IT A SOLID OR LIQUID?
Texture Changes with Temperature
Did you know that unrefined (virgin) coconut oil has a natural melting point of 76°F? This means that under room temperature, our favorite ingredient is a solid, and over 76°F, it becomes a liquid!
This characteristic is so unique to coconut oil, and it is a constant reminder that this ingredient is live, unprocessed, and PURE. This varies significantly from fractionated or non-virgin coconut oil (oil that has been split apart and processed), which always stays in liquid form and delivers significantly less nutrients.
Virgin coconut oil means that the coconut is kept in its original chemical composition – and therefore, the plant maintains all of its vitamins, medium chain fatty acids, antimicrobial properties, proteins, and other benefits.
What does this mean for cocokind? This means that your cocokind products may vary in texture based on season and temperature.
In the winter, our typically liquid facial products (Organic Facial Repair Serum, Organic Cleansing Oil, Organic Eye Firming Oil) may adopt a thicker texture. In room temperature, your product will pump out of the bottle as a true, thicker serum. If necessary, you can return your product to liquid by running it under hot water or hair dryer for 10-15 seconds!
The softness or hardness of our body, matcha, and lip products will also change based on the surrounding temperatures – so they are based kept in room temperature all year round. In the summer, be sure to avoid leaving these products in hot cars or right under the sun! If they do melt and become a liquid, you can simply leave the products upright in room temperature and they will re-solidify. For a quick solution, try putting the products in the fridge for 10 minutes.
Either way, the benefits of our cocokind products are just the same, regardless of texture…and we will always stick to our promise to use Organic, Virgin, Unprocessed, and Fair Trade coconut oil.
Need More Information?
Frequently Asked Questions
Coconut oil is an effective emollient because it contains mostly fats. It provides soothing effects for small wounds (especially those caused by acne and scars) or skin itchiness, while also softening the skin to help the healing process. The oil limits the amount of microbes on the skin, which alleviates the effects of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis. The ingredient contains a ton of antioxidants (ferulic acid and p-coumaric acid) that help to repair damage from free radicals.
Besides from skin, the oil also has effective benefits when used on hair. Coconut oil helps condition and repair damaged hair, and also encourages hair growth. The oil seeps deep down into hair follicles, leading to healthy and moisturized hair starting from the roots. Applying to hair, eyebrows, and eyelashes helps to promote stronger hair and reduced hair breakage without the use of strong chemicals. Try our eye firming oil for strengthening eyelashes/eye brows! See more tips on how to use our products creatively here.
Virgin coconut oil, which is totally unprocessed so you can get REAL antioxidants and nutrition, is a solid under 76 degrees. No worries though! Here is how you can quickly get our serums or cleanser to liquid form:
- Put a hair dryer to the bottle for 10-20 seconds
- Run the bottle under warm water for 10-20 seconds
- Or place the products by a heater for a few short minutes
Once the product is back into liquid state (which should happen quickly), shake it up! This will get our products back to being 100% liquid and ready to use. After this initial step, the serum and cleanser will stay liquid as long as they are kept in room temperature…and you can get started reaping the benefits from our nutritious skincare! Happy cocokind-ing!